Structure and Federal Council

Meet the representatives on the AMA’s main policy-making body - Federal Council.

AMA's Constitution

The AMA's constitution outlines how the AMA is structured and governed and its main activities. It also explains the roles, responsibilities and powers of the board, directors, federal council, management and members. 

Read the full constitution here

AMA Federal Council

The AMA Federal Council meets quarterly and is the AMA’s main policy-making body. It is a forum to identify and debate emerging issues of relevance to the membership. 

Learn more about AMA’s advocacy

The Federal Council’s primary role is to:

  • Form the policy of the AMA;  
  • Propose changes to existing policy; and  
  • Elect representatives to roles and committees    

Meet AMA's Federal Councillors

Prof Stephen Robson
AMA President
Prof Stephen Robson

Professor Robson is a senior specialist in Obstetrics and Gynaecology and has been in practice in Canberra for 20 years.

Professor Robson first joined the AMA in 1984 as a medical student in Queensland. He has served as ACT President and is in his fifth term on the AMA ACT Board and is a Federal Councillor. He has also been President of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists. 

Dr Danielle McMullen
AMA Vice President
Dr Danielle McMullen

Dr McMullen is a GP in Sydney's Inner West, and immediate past president of AMA (NSW), which included handling the state's response to COVID. Throughout the pandemic, she demonstrated strong leadership, effectively engaging decision makers to further the AMA's strategic policy and public health aims.

Dr McMullen is passionate about the AMA and strongly believes it is the only organisation that successfully brings together doctors from all specialities and stages of career to advocate for a better system for patients and their doctors.  

Yet to be elected
Chair of Council
Yet to be elected
Dr Magdalena Simonis
Practice Group of General Practitioners Representative (elected)
Dr Magdalena Simonis
Dr Simon Torvaldsen
Practice Group of General Practitioners Representative (appointed)
Dr Simon Torvaldsen
Dr Ian Kamerman
Practice Group of Rural Doctors Representative (elected)
Dr Ian Kamerman
Dr Georgina Taylor
Practice Group of Rural Doctors Representative (appointed)
Dr Georgina Taylor
Dr Hannah Szewczyk
Practice Group of Doctors in Training Representative (elected)
Dr Hannah Szewczyk
Dr Dan Wilson
Practice Group of Doctors in Training Representative (appointed)
Dr Dan Wilson
Dr Katherine Tan
Practice Group of Public Hospital Doctors Representative
Dr Katherine Tan
Yet to be determined
Practice Group of Private Specialist Practice
Yet to be determined
Anaesthetists Speciality Group Representative
Anaesthetists Speciality Group Representative
Dr Suzi Nou
Dr Chris Baker
Dermatologists Speciality Group Representative
Dr Chris Baker
Dr Sarah Whitelaw
Emergency Physicians Speciality Group Representative
Dr Sarah Whitelaw
Dr Hasthika Ellepola
Obstetricians and Gynaecologists Speciality Group Representative
Dr Hasthika Ellepola
Dr Peter Sumich
Ophthalmologists Speciality Group Representative
Dr Peter Sumich
Dr Edward Mah
Orthopaedic Surgeons Speciality Group Representative
Dr Edward Mah
Dr Clair Pridmore
Paediatricians Speciality Group Representative
Dr Clair Pridmore
Dr Daniel Owens
Pathologist Speciality Group Representative
Dr Daniel Owens
Dr Matthew McConnell
Physicians Speciality Group Representative
Dr Matthew McConnell
A/Prof Jeffrey Looi
Psychiatrists Speciality Group Representative
A/Prof Jeffrey Looi
Dr Xavier Yu
Radiologists Speciality Group Representative
Dr Xavier Yu
Dr Mark Frydenberg
Surgeons Speciality Group Representative
Dr Mark Frydenberg
Dr Michael Page
Ordinary Member
Dr Michael Page
Dr Ekta Paw
Ordinary Member
Dr Ekta Paw
Dr Jeanette Ward
Ordinary Member
Dr Jeanette Ward
Yet to be determined
Independent
Yet to be determined
Prof Walter Abhayaratna
ACT State Nominee
Prof Walter Abhayaratna
Dr Michael Bonning
NSW State Nominee
Dr Michael Bonning
A/Prof Robert Parker
NT State Nominee
A/Prof Robert Parker
Dr Maria Boulton
QLD State Nominee
Dr Maria Boulton
Dr Michelle Atchison
SA State Nominee
Dr Michelle Atchison
Dr John Saul
TAS State Nominee
Dr John Saul
Dr Roderick McRae
VIC State Nominee
Dr Roderick McRae
Dr Mark Duncan-Smith
WA State Nominee
Dr Mark Duncan-Smith
Dr Tanya Schramm
Australian Indigenous Doctors Association
Dr Tanya Schramm
Ms Jasmine Davis
Australian Medical Students Association
Ms Jasmine Davis

AMA State and Territory organisations

The AMA is a federation and doctors in local States and Territories play a key role in creating our policies.

State and Territory AMA's are dedicated to providing members with representation on a variety of medical issues, professional services and commercial benefits.

 Learn more from your local AMA