AMA members recognised in Queen’s Birthday Honours list

17 Jun 2021

AMA members recognised on 14 June include:

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION                                                                                    

- Prof Stephen Davis AM (VIC): For distinguished service to medical education, to stroke research, and to management of cerebrovascular disease.

OFFICER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION                                                                                            

- Dr Richard Abbott (SA): For significant service to medicine, and to leukaemia research.

- Dr John Andrews (VIC): For significant services to nuclear medicine, and to professional societies.

- Prof Philip Aylward (SA): For significant service to medicine, and to community health administration.

- Dr Gavin Becker (VIC): For significant service to medicine, to nephrology and to professional societies.

- Dr Annette Carruthers (NSW): For significant service to community health and to people with MS.

- Clinical Prof Flavia Cicuttini  (VIC): For significant service to medicine and to muscoskeletal disease research.

- Dr Leon Clark (NSW): For significant service to medical administration and to healthcare delivery.

- Assoc Prof Lynette Clearihan (VIC): For significant service to medicine and to medical education.

- Emeritus Prof Susan Fraser (NSW): For significant service to tertiary education and to health and medical organisations.    

- Prof Claire Jackson (QLD): For significant service to primary health reform, and to general practice medicine.

- Dr Heather Mack (VIC): For significant service to ophthalmology, particularly to professional colleges.

- Dr Charles Steadman (QLD): For significant service to tertiary medical education and to gastroenterology.

- Dr Geoffrey Thompson (NT): For significant service to sports medicine and to Paralympic athletes.

- Prof Beverley Vollenhoven (VIC): For significant service to tertiary medical education, to obstetrics and gynaecology.

ORDER OF AUSTRALIA MEDAL (OAM)                                                                                   

- Dr Frank Alford (VIC): For service to endocrinology.

- Assoc Prof Kevin Alford (NSW): For service to medicine as a cardiologist.

- Clinical Prof Eugene Athan (VIC): For service to infectious diseases medicine.                                                                       

- Dr Amanda Dines (QLD): For service to medicine.

- Dr Jan Dudley (NSW): For service to obstetrics and gynaecology.

- Clinical Prof Peter Gates (VIC): For service to neurology.

- Dr Peter Grant (VIC): For service to gynaecological oncology.

- Dr David Hare (VIC): For service to cardiology.

- Dr David Hooke (VIC): For service to nephrology and to aviation medicine.

- Dr Alexander Levendel (NSW): For service to cardiology and nuclear medicine.

- Dr Rimas Liubinas (VIC): For service to medicine as a general practitioner.

- Dr Robert Llewellyn-Jones (NSW): For service to psychiatry, and to children with developmental disability.

- Dr Michael Newman (NSW): For service to ophthalmology.                                                                          

- Dr David O'Rourke (ACT):  For service to medicine and to the international community of West Timor.

- Dr John Paull (TAS): For service to medicine and to history.                                          

- Dr Michael Schultz (SA): For service to medicine as a surgeon.

- Dr Selvanayagan Selvendra (VIC): For service to multicultural organisations and to medicine.

- Dr John Van Bockxmeer (WA): For service to medicine and to the community.

Watch the Governor General announcement here.

The full list of recipients is on the Governor General's website