Awards and Honours 

The AMA presents a range of awards to recognise outstanding achievement by those working to better the health of Australians.  

The AMA is committed to recognising and honouring those who exemplify medicine's highest values.  

The AMA presents the following awards annually at its National Conference:  

Gold Medal Recipients

  • 2021 – Laureate Professor Nicholas Talley
  • 2019 – Dr Richard Harris
  • 2018 – Emeritus Professor John Murtagh
  • 2017 – Dr William Glasson AO
  • 2015 – Dr Steve Hambleont
  • 2014 – Dr Mukesh Haikerwal AO
  • 2009 – Professor Ian Frazer
  • 2008 – Professor Fiona Stanley
  • 2007 – Dr George Santoro
  • 2006 – Professor Barry Marshall
  • 2006 – Professor Robin Warren
  • 2004 – Dr Michael Rice
  • 1998 – Sir Gustav Nossal
  • 1995 – Dr Brendan Nelson
  • 1994 – Dr Fredrick Phillips
  • 1993 – Dr Bruce Shepherd
  • 1992 – Dr Kevin Fagan
  • 1992 – Dr Trevor Pickering
  • 1987 – Dr George Repin
  • 1986 – Dr Harold Thompson
  • 1983 – Dr Lionel Wilson
  • 1977 – Dr Ronald Winton
  • 1976 – Sir Keith Jones
  • 1974 – Sir Geoffrey Newman-Morris
  • 1971 – Dr Roderick MacDonald
  • 1968 – Dr Clarence Rieger
  • 1966 – Sir Angus Murray
  • 1964 – Sir Cecil Colville

President's Award Recipients

  • 2021 – Professor Tony Lawler, Professor Brendan Murphy, Professor Paul Kelly, Dr Andrew Robertson, Professor Brett Sutton, Dr Hugh Heggie, Dr Jeannette Young, Dr Kerry Chant, Dr Kerryn Coleman and Professor Nicola Spurrier
  • 2020 - Dr Antonio Di Dio
  • 2019 - Dr Geoff Toogood
  • 2018 - Dr David Rivett
  • 2017 - Professor Bernard Pearn-Rowe
  • 2016 - Dr Paul Bauert and Dr Graeme Killer AO
  • 2015 - Dr Catherin Hamlin AC
  • 2014 - Dr Bernard Quin
  • 2013 - Dr Brian Morton AM and Dr Peter Ford
  • 2011 - Ms Perry Sperlind
  • 2010 - Professor Caroline de Costa
  • 2009 - Dr Mukesh Haikerwal and Dr Dana Wainwright
  • 2008 - Dr Martin Van der Weyden, Mr Kerry Gallagher and Mr Paul Boyatzis
  • 2007 - Dr Don Sheldon
  • 2006 - Mr John Perrin
  • 2005 - AMA Directors
  • 2004 - The Honourable Douglas Lowe AM
  • 2003 - Members of the AMA Medical professional Indemnity Taskforce 
  • 2002 - Dr Paul Bauert
  • 2000 - Mr Roger Kilham
  • 1999 - Dr Peter Arnold
  • 1998 - The Honourable Graham Kierath
  • 1997 - The Right Honourable John Howard (Prime Minister)
  • 1996 - Ms Tricia Caswell

 

Roll of Fellows Recipients

2021

  • Associate Professor William Tam
  • Dr Dilip Dhupelia
  • Dr Danielle McMullen
  • Dr Susanne Davey
  • Dr Andrew John Miller
  • Professor John Burgess

2020

  • Dr Antonio Di Dio
  • Dr Kean-Seng Lim
  • Dr Anne Wilson
  • Dr Ron Rose
  • Dr Stuart Day
  • Dr Helen McArdle
  • Laureate Professor Nicholas Talley AC

2019

  • Professor Brad Frankum OAM
  • Professor Mark Khangure AM
  • Dr Omar Khorshid
  • Dr Andrew Lavendar
  • Associate Professor Andrew Miller AM
  • Associate Professor Susan Neuhaus
  • Professor Saxon Smith

2018

  • Dr Elizabeth Gallagher
  • Associate Professor Robert Parker
  • Associate Professor Beverley Rowbotham
  • Dr Nigel Lawrence Stewart
  • Dr Christopher Zappala

2017

  • Adjunct Professor Tim Greenaway
  • Professor Brian Owler

2016

  • Dr Tony Bartone
  • Dr Michael Gannon
  • Dr Paul Mara
  • Dr Shaun Rudd
  • Dr Peter Sharley OAM

2015

  • Dr Iain Dunlop
  • Associate Professor Robyn Langham
  • Dr Chris Moy

2014

  • Dr Alex Markwell
  • Dr Stephen Parnis
  • Dr Stephen Wilson

2013

  • Dr Richard Kidd
  • Associate Professor David Mountain
  • Professor Simon Willcock

2012

  • Dr Peter Burke
  • Dr Christophen Davis
  • Dr Henry Hicks
  • Dr Gary Speck
  • Dr Gino Pecoraro
  • Dr Catherine Hutton

2011

  • Dr Michael Aizen
  • Dr Richard Choong
  • Dr David Game
  • Dr Christopher Middleton
  • Professor Robert Conyers
  • Dr Mason Stevenson

 

Indigenous Medical Scholarship Recipients

  • 2021 – Destiny Kynuna
  • 2020 - Lloyd Diggins
  • 2019 - Nikki Kastellorizios
  • 2018 - Pirpantji Rive-Nelson
  • 2017 - James Chapman
  • 2016 - Darren Hartnett
  • 2015 - India Latimore
  • 2014 - Wayne Ah-Sam
  • 2013 - Ngaree Blow
  • 2012 - Glenda Brown
  • 2011 - Murray Haar
  • 2010 - Karen Taylor
  • 2009 - Terence Morich
  • 2008 - Gemma Johnston
  • 2007 - Sarah Dunn and Michelle Fraser
  • 2006 - Felicity Chapman and Beth Kervin
  • 2005 - Clare Patterson and Amy Rosser
  • 2003 - David Hall and Sean White
  • 2001 - David Nichols
  • 1999 - Angela Jillamen
  • 1998 - Clinton Smyth and Neil Wilmet
  • 1997 - Gavin Williams and Kelvin Kong
  • 1996 - Jacqueline Whap and Clare Patterson
  • 1995 - Alex Brown and Marlene Kong

Click here to submit an application

Woman in Leadership Award Recipients

  • 2018 - Professor Judith Goh AO
  • 2017 - Dr Genevieve Goulding
  • 2016 - Associate Professor Diana Egerton-Warburton
  • 2015 - Dr Joanna Flynn AM
  • 2014 - Professor Kate Leslie
  • 2011 - Dr Barbara Bauert
  • 2005 - Dr Ngaire Brown
  • 2004 - Dr Gabrielle Casper
  • 2003 - Dr Elizabeth Jane
  • 2002 - Dr Deborah Colville
  • 2001 - Dr Parricia Mackay
  • 2000 - Professor Jane Lawrence
  • 1999 - Professor Tess Cramond
  • 1998 - Professor Priscilla Kincaid-Smith

Click here to submit an application

Excellence in Health Care Award Recipients

  • 2019 - Dr Alan Leeb
  • 2018 - Professor Elizabeth Elliott AM
  • 2017 - Dr Denis Lennox
  • 2016 - Associate Professor John Boffa & Ms Donna Ah Chee
  • 2015 - Associate Professor Smita Shah
  • 2014 - Dr Mehdi Sanati Pour
  • 2011 - Dr Mark Wenitong
  • 2010 - Professor Guy Maddern
  • 2009 - Dr Peter Sharpe
  • 2008 - Dr Nigel Stewart
  • 2007 - Professor Michael Kidd
  • 2006 - Professor Creswell Eastman

Click here to submit an application

Women's Health Award Recipients

  • 2005 - Dr Elizabeth Hindmarsh
  • 2004 - Dr Gabrielle Casper
  • 2003 - Dr Marilyn McMurchie
  • 2002 - Dr Francis Boyle
  • 2001 - Dr Tania Black
  • 2000 - Dr Margaret Davy
  • 1999 - Dr Anne Buist
  • 1998 - Ms Judith Dwyer